01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Wenge - Millettia laurentii

Wenge

Botanical name: Millettia laurentii

Origin: West Africa
Weight: 880Kg/m3
Cutting: Two square edged boards 120mm wide and wider, 1900mm long and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Panga Panga is related and similar

Very dark chocolate brown with lighter fine parenchyma streaks giving a partridge wing figure on slab cut faces.

The steaming process is performed to make the dark colour of the wood show evenly through the thickness of the board.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: