Curly Maple - Acer saccharinum and macrophyllum

Curly Maple

Botanical name: Acer saccharinum and macrophyllum

Origin: USA and Canada
Weight: 550Kg/m3
Cutting: Through and through sawn boards.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Ripple, fiddleback, tiger maple.

Cream white with a reddish tinge, growth rings distinct and a hard fine texture. Curly figure is much sought after and rarely available in the solid. In the UK we would know this figure more correctly as ripple figure.

Graded according to the intensity of the ripple, prices vary because of this. The prices below are relevant to current boards stock and the level of figure in each thickness.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Spring Break Closure

We will be closed for a short holiday from Friday 1st April reopening Monday 11th April. It will not be possible to process online shop orders received after 30th March until our return on the 11th April. Please consider this when placing an order in our shop or visiting our warehouse.

 

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

New Catalogues

View our latest catalogues for Decorative and Specialist Woods and also Tonewoods for Guitar Makers.

 

Warehouse Visitors

We take the view that it is still appropriate to ask that masks be worn in the warehouse and that customers use the hand cleanser on entry. We will also be open on the basis of a maximum of 3 customers at any one time and ask that social distancing measures still be observed. Please read the notices at the door before you come in.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021