01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Santos Rosewood - Machaerium scleroxylon

Santos Rosewood

Botanical name: Machaerium scleroxylon

Origin: Bolivia
Weight: 850Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 80mm and wider, 1200mm and longer
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Caviuna, Jacaranda, Morado, Pau Ferro

A substitute rosewood of great beauty, red brown to deep purple brown, fine textured and beautifully marked, showing much of the character of the best rosewoods and superb for cabinet work. Santos rosewood can cause a skin allergy.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: