01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Lemonwood - Calycophyllum multiflorum

Lemonwood / Castelo boxwood

Botanical name: Calycophyllum multiflorum

Origin: Paraguay
Weight: 800Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged 80mm and wider, 1000mm and longer
Dryness: Air dried and kiln dried
Other names: Maracaibo box, Genero lemonwood

Probably the best substitute for European boxwood being pale yellow brown, very fine textured and wonderful to work.

It has been a staple for inlay work for centuries and is also a favoured wood for the making of traditional archery bows.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: