01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Indian Ebony - Diospyros tomentos

Indian Ebony

Botanical name: Diospyros spp.

Origin: India
Weight: 1100Kg/m3
Original sawn tunery squares 25 x 25mm up to 52 x 52mm
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Malabar ebony

Indian ebony is currently exported in small amounts as musical instrument components. The quality of the milling and some of the grading is below our normal standards and the prices reflect this. This is half price ebony.

The mixed grade bags contain random sized turnery squares. Most are free of defects, some will have a little knot, worm hole or other small defect to work around. The ā€˜Cā€™ grade guitar fingerboards will have a slight deviation from perfect straight grain, a pin knot or a single hairline crack.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: