01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Macassar Ebony - Diospyros celebica

Macassar Ebony

Botanical name: Diospyros celebica

Origin: Celebes Islands
Weight: 1090Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 70mm and wider 800mm and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: similar to coromandel, calamander wood

Black, finely streaked with bands of yellow to reddish brown. Very hard and heavy, with a beautiful surface when finished. Very well suited for fancy work of the highest order giving consistently impressive results.

Macassar ebony is cut on an annual quota set by the Indonesian government. Demand is consistently high and it is therefore a very difficult wood to source.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: