Cuban Mahogany - Swietenia mahagoni

Cuban Mahogany

Botanical name: Swietenia mahagoni

Origin: West Indies
Weight: 800Kg/m3
Cutting: Squares
Dryness: Air dried
Other names: Spanish mahogany, San Domingo mahogany

Medium reddish brown, darkening with exposure. Stable, fine textured and with a solid feel. A wonder of workability, exceptional on the lathe and a polisher's delight.

This stock is a fantastic find, unused old stock from a factory workshop originally imported from Jamaica in 1908. It is very rare, very famous and very desirable.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Summer Holiday Closure

We will be closed for a short holiday from Saturday 13th August reopening Monday 22nd August. It will not be possible to process online shop orders received after 11th August until our return on the 22nd August. Please consider this when placing an order in our shop or visiting our warehouse.

 

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

New Catalogues

View our latest catalogues for Decorative and Specialist Woods and also Tonewoods for Guitar Makers.

 

Warehouse Visitors

We take the view that it is still appropriate to ask that masks be worn in the warehouse and that customers use the hand cleanser on entry. We will also be open on the basis of a maximum of 3 customers at any one time and ask that social distancing measures still be observed. Please read the notices at the door before you come in.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021