Bubinga

Bubinga

Botanical name: Guibourtia demeussi

Origin: West Africa
Weight: 890Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 150mm and wider 1900mm and longer
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: African rosewood, kevasingo

A quality cabinet and turnery timber. Firm, solid and stable.
Light pinkish brown in colour often lightly veined in red. Sometimes useful as an alternative to rosewood.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

 

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

New Catalogue

Click here to view our latest catalogue for Decorative and Specialist Woods and also catalogues for Tonewoods, Wood Specimens and Pen Blanks.

We also produce a Wood School booklet, see here.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2023