African Ebony - Diospyros crassiflora
Black grade

African Ebony

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora

Origin: West Africa
Weight: 1030Kg/m3
Cutting: 1 square edged boards 60-120mm wide, 400-1300mm long. Squares.
Kiln dried / well air dried
Other names: By country of origin; Camaroon, Gaboon, Nigeria etc.

Mostly jet black but sometimes streaked or flecked with grey brown. Hard and heavy and can be worked to a superb level of finish.

The main black ebony of commerce and a mainstay of our business.

Over many years we have developed careful production methods that result in ebony that is dry, stable and in good condition. The accuracy and quality of our product is vastly superior to African production and our wood does not suffer the stability problems that arise from the hurried kiln drying methods used by others.

African Ebony - Diospyros crassiflora
Coloured grade

The coloured grades of African ebony can be extremely attractive. There is a growing acceptance and use of these coloured grades and an understanding that it makes sense to use this wonderful timber in a more responsible fashion.

Coloured grade ebony is available in the complete range of sizes priced at 75% the cost of the black grade.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Spring Break Closure

We will be closed for a short holiday from Friday 1st April reopening Monday 11th April. It will not be possible to process online shop orders received after 30th March until our return on the 11th April. Please consider this when placing an order in our shop or visiting our warehouse.

 

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

New Catalogues

View our latest catalogues for Decorative and Specialist Woods and also Tonewoods for Guitar Makers.

 

Warehouse Visitors

We take the view that it is still appropriate to ask that masks be worn in the warehouse and that customers use the hand cleanser on entry. We will also be open on the basis of a maximum of 3 customers at any one time and ask that social distancing measures still be observed. Please read the notices at the door before you come in.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021