Purpleheart - Peltogyne pubescens

Purpleheart

Botanical name: Peltogyne pubescens

Origin: Brazil
Weight: 880Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 150mm and wider 1900mm and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Amaranth, Pao roxo, Violet wood, Morado.

Dull brown when freshly cut quickly turning to an amazing deep purple on exposure. We buy selectively to ensure the most intense colouration.

Popular for woodturning, archery bows and for detail in cabinet work.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Summer Holiday Closure

We will be closed for a short holiday from Saturday 13th August reopening Monday 22nd August. It will not be possible to process online shop orders received after 11th August until our return on the 22nd August. Please consider this when placing an order in our shop or visiting our warehouse.

 

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

New Catalogues

View our latest catalogues for Decorative and Specialist Woods and also Tonewoods for Guitar Makers.

 

Warehouse Visitors

We take the view that it is still appropriate to ask that masks be worn in the warehouse and that customers use the hand cleanser on entry. We will also be open on the basis of a maximum of 3 customers at any one time and ask that social distancing measures still be observed. Please read the notices at the door before you come in.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021