01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Cedar of Lebanon - Juniperus virginiana

Cedar of Lebanon

Botanical name: Cedrus Libani

Origin: England
Weight: 500Kg/m3
Cutting: Two square edged boards 150mm wide and wider, 1900mm long and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Lebanon cedar

Light brown with a pronounced growth ring figure, Light in weight and smooth in texture, lacking the hard darker growth ring that many softwoods have. The strong and very pleasant fragrance repels and kills moths, hence the traditional use of this wood in wardrobes and for drawer bottoms.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: