01732 355626
Email us here

COVID-19
Due to current social distancing measures, we are closing the warehouse to in-person visitors for the safety of all. You are very much invited to call or email us and we will do our best to help you find the items you require.
Our online shop is also fully functional and shows much of the stock we hold. Wishing you all well.
Pequia - Aspidosperma vargasii

Pequia

Botanical name: Aspidosperma vargasii

Origin: Brazil
Weight: 900Kg/m3
Cutting: Half logs.
Dryness: Air dried
Other names: Pequia amarello

Bright lemon yellow, hard and heavy with a smooth, tight grain. Another wood found to be impressive for making archery bows, also useful in turnery and inlay work as a basic and perfect yellow colour.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: